Connect with us

College Basketball

How They Fared: JUCO vs. D2 Transfers — Volatility vs. Stability

Building on an article from 2 years ago on the relevance of JUCO recruiting the landscape has shifted even further in the NIL era—not just for JUCO, but with Division II emerging as a legitimate parallel pipeline into Division I in a way it wasn’t 5 years ago.

In 2023, there were 80 players who transferred from Division II to Division I. That number rose significantly in 2024, climbing to 132—and the pipeline has remained strong in 2025. 15 D2 All American’s transferring up in the last two years.

Looking at this year’s returns, one thing stands out immediately: it’s getting harder to find true high-end impact players from either level.

A couple years ago, you could reasonably expect to pull multiple top-50 caliber players from these pools, especially JUCO like Chad Baker-Mazara, Yaxel Lendeborg, or Oscar Cluff . D2 had Bennett Stirtz who while not as high in our rankings still a top 100 player at worst. That no longer appears to be the case.

Instead, what we’re seeing mostly is a flattening of outcomes which will help us project next years class upside.

National RkJUCO TransfersMPGADJeff
64Xavier Edmonds22.8TCU5.07
329Vaughn Weems24.3Nevada3.30
561Isaac Garrett28.9Oakland2.56
839Evan Chatman28.9UAB1.99
904Ade Popoola28.2Tulsa1.90
969Antonio Chol24.8New Mexico1.79
986Chol Machot19.8College of Charleston1.77
1027Isaac Hawkins14.3Utah Valley1.73
1058Isaac Taveres25.8Southern Mississippi1.70
1192Dre Kindell18.1Wichita State1.55
1211LJ Hackman21.6Western Kentucky1.54
1245Tylik Weeks33.6Southern Mississippi1.52
1354Caleb Blackwell30.4UTEP1.42
1445Edwin Daniel14.5La Salle1.33
1646Buddy Hammer Jr.14.2North Texas1.16
1706Isaac Finlinson22.5Hawaii1.11
1825Keziah Ekissi17.3Oregon State1.00
2301Arterio Morris27.7Bethune-Cookman0.66
National RkD2 TransfersMPGADJeff
161Elyjah Freeman25.6Auburn4.26
266Alex Steen19.8Florida State3.63
619Caleb Van De Griend18.3Idaho State2.40
626Luke Haupt27.6New Mexico2.39
742Wes Enis33.9South Florida2.15
821Carson Johnson35.5Denver2.01
921Nathan Claerbaut29.1Central Michigan1.87
993Tamario Adley29.1Central Michigan1.76
1032Kaleb Lowery18.1Nevada1.72
1093Adam Harakow18.8Wyoming1.65
1099Demitri Gardner27.9East Carolina1.64
1272Kyler D’Augustino32.3IU Indy1.49
1282Jaxon Edwards23IU Indy1.48
1322Jojo Murphy15.4Seattle1.45
1441Logan McIntire24.6Central Michigan1.34
1504Tavarus Webb32.3Georgia Southern1.29
1609Josiah Shackleford12.1North Texas1.19
1700Finley Woodward30.7IU Indy1.12
1716Maguire Mitchell26.3IU Indy1.09
1794Ethan Duncan21.2Lipscomb1.04
1974Chris Terrell12.9New Mexico State0.89
1998Micah Davis25.3IU Indy0.87
2107Brayden Shorter14.3Murray State0.79
2171Kameron Tinsley17.6IU Indy0.76
2223Donald Whitehead Jr.26.2UNC Greensboro0.71
2327Aiden Miller14.8IU Indy0.65
2542Chase Dawson25.7Morehead State0.52
2743Reece Hagy11IU Indy0.36

JUCO: Still Produces Hits… But With Real Risk

At the top end, JUCO still offers upside that’s difficult to replicate elsewhere.

  • Xavier Edmonds (5.07 ADJeff, TCU) looks like a true difference-maker
  • Vaughn Weems (3.30) and Isaac Garrett (2.56) provide solid returns

That said, once you move past the top tier, the drop-off is steep—and familiar.

There’s a long tail of players:

  • Struggling to scale production
  • Landing closer to replacement-level impact
  • Or simply not translating at all

Even among players with strong JUCO résumés (20+ PPG scorers, high usage), the hit rate remains inconsistent.

That’s the tradeoff with JUCO:

  • You can still find elite players
  • But you’re also taking on significantly more risk

The variability is real, and it shows up quickly once these players are placed into structured, higher-efficiency systems.


D2: Lower Ceiling, Higher Floor

Division II transfers, on the other hand, are carving out a different identity.

The top-end returns are strong—but not quite at the same ceiling as JUCO:

  • Elyjah Freeman (4.26, Auburn) is a major hit
  • Alex Steen (3.63, Florida State) and Caleb Van De Griend (2.40) follow

But the real story is in the middle.

Compared to JUCO, the D2 group shows:

  • More consistency across the board
  • Fewer complete misses
  • More players settling into functional D1 roles

You’re seeing fewer extreme outcomes—both good and bad.

A large portion of this group falls into that 1.0–2.0 ADJeff range, which typically translates to:

  • Rotation players
  • Low-to-mid major contributors
  • Depth pieces that don’t hurt you

And in today’s portal-heavy roster building environment, that has real value.


Why the Gap Exists

The differences between the two pipelines are starting to make more sense when you zoom out:

JUCO

  • Younger rosters
  • More projection involved
  • Less structural consistency
  • Greater talent variance

D2

  • Older, more physically mature players
  • More system-based basketball
  • Often competing against experienced 4th/5th-year players
  • Production that translates more cleanly
  • Lower typical upside

In short, JUCO is still a bet on talent—D2 is betting on reliability.


The New Reality

The biggest takeaway from this cycle:

Neither JUCO nor D2 is consistently producing as many high-end D1 stars anymore.

Instead:

  • JUCO gives you a shot at a home run—but with real bust potential
  • D2 gives you a much safer single or double—but rarely a home run

And across both groups, the days of mining multiple top-50 level players in a single cycle appear to be fading.


Roster Construction Implications

For staff building rosters in 2026, this creates a clearer strategic split: Both levels are pretty much regulated to the mid and low major D1, while P5’s take their players from lower level D1’s. For Mid and low majors.

  • Need upside?
    JUCO still offers that swing—but you better be right
  • Need stability and depth as a lower level D1?
    D2 is increasingly the safer bet

The optimal approach may not be choosing one over the other—but understanding the role each pipeline plays.

Because in the current era, it’s no longer about where the player comes from.

It’s about how much risk you’re willing to take to find impact. I think both typically exceed greater outcomes still for high school recruiting for mid and lower level mid majors. I wouldn’t be dropping big NIL money on either level.

More in College Basketball

Discover more from The Resource Nexus

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading