Connect with us

NBA

NBA Stat Check In: One Has Emerged

We are now about 17% through the season. Most players have played at least double-digit games. We are now starting to get a picture of what players are emerging. Luka Doncic statistically is distinguishing himself at this point in the season averaging a league leading 34.3ppg while leading in PER , VORP, and RPM by a significant margin.

Biggest Surprise: Alperen Şengün or Shai Gilgeous-Alexander. Sengun appears to have taken the next step toward being a quality player. Shai Gilgeous-Alexander seems to have taken a step toward stardom.

Head Scratcher: Anthony Edwards is averaging 20.9ppg, 5.6rpg, 3.7apg, 1.1spg but you don’t see many players putting up that kind of counting stats and a 13.1 PER. His True Shooting is even a respectable .546 True Shooting %. It’s not just PER that is below water, VORP, BPM, and his net rating are all negative.

AgeGamesMinutesPERTS%
1Luka Dončić23DAL1244333.20.6
2Giannis Antetokounmpo28MIL1032629.70.584
3Stephen Curry34GSW1344929.30.692
4Joel Embiid28PHI1035229.20.639
5Nikola Jokić27DEN1340429.20.681
6Shai Gilgeous-Alexander24OKC13467290.633
7Kevin Durant34BRK1451827.50.649
8Jayson Tatum24BOS1452527.10.641
9Anthony Davis29LAL1241426.30.594
10Donovan Mitchell26CLE1143025.70.649
11Jimmy Butler33MIA1242625.60.616
12Ja Morant23MEM1239525.60.584
13Damian Lillard32POR828324.50.656
14De’Aaron Fox25SAC1136024.10.638
15Pascal Siakam28TOR932124.10.565
16James Harden33PHI933123.40.591
17Tyrese Haliburton22IND1241023.30.62
18Zion Williamson22NOP1135423.20.615
19Domantas Sabonis26SAC12384230.615
20Kristaps Porziņģis27WAS1340322.90.614
21Alperen Şengün20HOU1231822.80.643
22Jonas Valančiūnas30NOP1331622.80.593
23Desmond Bane24MEM1240321.70.622
24Nick Richards25CHO1528621.70.687
25Devin Booker26PHO1347821.60.586
26Lauri Markkanen25UTA1549621.40.631
27DeMar DeRozan33CHI1447321.20.608
28Nic Claxton23BRK14384210.681
29Clint Capela28ATL1438320.70.605
30Jalen Brunson26NYK1342520.60.588
31Kyrie Irving30BRK830920.60.566
32Kevin Love34CLE1327620.60.617
33Karl-Anthony Towns27MIN1448020.60.636
34Jrue Holiday32MIL1033120.50.543
35Dejounte Murray26ATL1451220.40.53
36Christian Wood27DAL1024720.30.661
37LeBron James38LAL1035720.20.518
38Trae Young24ATL1345620.20.516
39Bradley Beal29WAS9316200.611
40Paul George32LAC1345719.60.577

GMpgORPMDRPMRPMWins
1Luka Doncic, PGDAL1236.98.31.359.653.92
2Stephen Curry, PGGS1334.58.470.358.823.78
3Jayson Tatum, SFBOS1437.56.481.928.43.68
4Nikola Jokic, CDEN1331.14.641.966.62.63
5Giannis Antetokounmpo, PFMIL1032.65.371.016.382.25
6Donovan Mitchell, SGCLE1139.15.890.176.062.33
7Joel Embiid, CPHI1035.24.60.95.51.95
8Kristaps Porzingis, CWSH13312.881.824.72.13
9Damian Lillard, PGPOR835.46.6-2.054.551.38
10Jimmy Butler, SFMIA1235.52.312.194.52.08
11Tyrese Haliburton, PGIND1234.24.430.014.432.18
12James Harden, SGPHI936.84.20.194.41.65
13Kyrie Irving, PGBKN838.64.310.044.351.58
14Dejounte Murray, SGATL1436.61.932.334.252.56
15Kevin Durant, PFBKN14373.630.64.222.61
16LeBron James, SFLAL1035.73.850.224.061.82
17Pascal Siakam, PFTOR935.73.730.263.991.55
18Paul George, SGLAC1335.22.811.123.932.17
19Ja Morant, PGMEM1232.94.54-0.643.911.86
20Kelly Oubre Jr., SGCHA1530.81.112.793.92.07
21Buddy Hield, SGIND1231.53.84-0.123.721.81
22Jalen Brunson, PGNY1332.72.750.823.561.88
23Aaron Gordon, PFDEN13291.831.613.431.58
24Desmond Bane, SGMEM1233.53.52-0.113.411.8
25Shai Gilgeous-Alexander, PGOKC1335.92.90.513.412.19
26De’Aaron Fox, PGSAC1132.73.89-0.493.41.7
27Lauri Markkanen, PFUTAH1533.12.910.493.392.27
28Isaiah Stewart, CDET1527.10.952.433.381.77
29Domantas Sabonis, PFSAC12322.231.13.331.79
30Myles Turner, CIND728.31.841.473.310.87
31Jrue Holiday, PGMIL1033.12.850.413.261.58
32Devin Booker, SGPHX1336.82.890.343.232
33Kevin Love, PFCLE1321.23.19-0.043.151.32
34Sam Hauser, SFBOS1415.64.17-1.073.11.16
35Anthony Davis, PFLAL1234.51.251.843.081.9
36Fred VanVleet, SGTOR1036.51.521.543.061.53
37Michael Porter Jr., SFDEN1229.11.821.1831.41
38Andrew Wiggins, SFGS1333.41.131.8731.79
39Brook Lopez, CMIL1331.51.021.772.791.73
40Anfernee Simons, SGPOR1136.22.75-0.062.71.51

There are more players averaging 30ppg than at any point in NBA history

mpgppgrpgapgspgbpg
Luka DoncicDAL36.934.38.78.120.7
Joel EmbiidPHI35.232.310.14.10.61.8
Jayson TatumBOS37.531.97.43.90.91.4
Donovan MitchellCLE39.131.64.76.11.40.6
Shai Gilgeous-AlexanderOKC35.931.54.45.82.11.5
Stephen CurryGSW34.631.56.66.41.10.1
Giannis AntetokounmpoMIL32.631.311.85.21.11.3
Kevin DurantBKN3730.66.65.30.91.9
Ja MorantMEM32.928.86710.3
Damian LillardPOR35.428.6560.60.3
Trae YoungATL35.126.93.29.30.80.2
Kyrie IrvingBKN38.726.95.15.11.51.1
Devin BookerPHO36.826.54.85.51.20.5
De’Aaron FoxSAC32.725.55.161.30.5
Jaylen BrownBOS36.825.46.83.50.90.5
LeBron JamesLAL35.724.98.76.91.10.7
Pascal SiakamTOR35.624.89.37.70.90.6
Desmond BaneMEM33.524.74.94.80.60.3
Paul GeorgeLAC35.124.56.14.51.50.5
Anthony DavisLAL34.524.311.22.51.31.8
DeMar DeRozanCHI33.823.93.94.21.10.5
Zion WilliamsonNOR32.223.56.43.91.10.3
Paolo BancheroORL34.723.58.33.60.60.9
Keldon JohnsonSAS32.822.94.93.50.90.1
Tyrese MaxeyPHI37.522.83.44.41.10.2
Anfernee SimonsPOR36.122.334.10.80.2
Jalen GreenHOU34.3224.13.10.80.3
James HardenPHI36.7227101.10.7
Zach LaVineCHI33.821.944.11.30.1
Lauri MarkkanenUTA33.121.88.62.20.50.9
Jimmy ButlerMIA35.521.67.16.21.80.3
Bradley BealWAS35.121.63.65.70.90.8
Dejounte MurrayATL36.621.56.47.82.10.4
Brandon IngramNOR32.521.45.840.90.9
Karl-Anthony TownsMIN34.321.39.35.20.60.6
Terry RozierCHA35.721.35.15.10.60.4
Darius GarlandCLE34.621.12.381.40.1
Anthony EdwardsMIN36.120.95.63.71.10.3
Julius RandleNYK33.420.89.13.40.60.2
Nikola JokicDEN31.120.89.58.91.50.6
Jerami GrantPOR35.620.74.72.70.70.9
Kristaps PorzingisWAS3120.58.22.40.81.4
Tyrese HaliburtonIND34.120.54.810.31.80.2

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

More in NBA

%d bloggers like this: